UKstudentjobs

 

Home

Jobseekers

Browse Jobs

FAQ's

Contact Us

Employers area  :  Employers login

 
Select Category:  Post Code e.g CA1:  Search Within:
Enter Keyword(s):           Click For Advanced Search

 
 
 
» Privacy Policy

Ukstudentjobs.com are an on-line recruitment consultancy service. We advertise the latest jobs from employers and agencies throughout the UK.

Ukstudentjobs.com are a trading style of Bluezon Ltd.  

Please read Our Privacy Policy carefully as the following information states what data we will collect from you and how Ukstudentjobs.com may use the provided information, including essential situations whereby we could provide your information to relevant third parties.

 

The information that we collect and the purposes for the information
1. Ukstudentjobs.com may require for you to provide us with a relevant email address via a registration process. This information is to enable you, as the user, to take advantage of the services that we offer.

1.1 Any information that Ukstudentjobs.com does retain is to personalise the experience that you have on our Web Site, to log on in order for us to recommend products and services that may be of an interest to you. Ukstudentjobs.com may be required to forward your information to selected third parties.

1.2 To take advantage of some of our services you will be required to log on or register with the Web Site. Your IP address may be used from time to time to help establish problems with our server and to administrate our Web Site. The information will be collected when you register with the Web Site in order to use any of the services available via the Web Site.

1.3 The information provided is for the purposes of Ukstudentjobs.com and should be used only by Ukstudentjobs.com unless otherwise stated in writing from third parties to gain consent prior to the use of content from Ukstudentjobs.com.

1.4 Ukstudentjobs.com may wish to contact you from time to time regarding crucial changes to the Web Site, upgraded or new services that we feel may be of interest to you. Ukstudentjobs.com will only offer this service if you agree to this during the registration process via a tick box. If you do not wish to be contact or for more information please send any such details to info@ukstudentjobs.com with a brief explanation as to why you no longer wish to receive any information, this is help us improve you experience.

1.5 Any amendment of details that you may or may not wish to change can be carried out while logged into your clickthatjob.co.uk account. This will give you the ability to have the very most up to date information to further you experience with us.

1.6 If you choose to advertise on the Website, specific personal data or information will be obtained electronically. Such personal data or information would include credit/debit card and billing information. Information provided would be processed and used by Ukstudentjobs.com.

1.7 Ukstudentjobs.com reserves the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to protect us and or our users.

 

Sharing Information with Selected Third Parties
2. Ukstudentjobs.com follow strictly in accordance with procedures required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, in the storage and disclosure of personal information that you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access. Any third parties that we deal with are partner whom comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable data protection legislation or regulations, or those who we believe to have appropriate measures to protect all data. However, Ukstudentjobs.com does not accept any liability to you in regards to any breach of security by a third party.

 

You Consent
3. You acknowledgement and agree that:

3.1 Throughout the duration of using Ukstudentjobs.com or registering with us and any services that we offer, relevant information about you will be captured electronically and transmitted to Ukstudentjobs.com and any other relevant third parties as set out above to assist us maintaining this Web Site and it’s services.

3.2 You consent to the use, processing and storage of your personal information or data by Ukstudentjobs.com (or any third parties Ukstudentjobs.com uses for carrying out relevant transactions) for the purposes of carrying out any relevant transactions in the event that may enter into any financial transactions with Ukstudentjobs.com. 

3.3 If ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction to provide any of you personal information or data collected by Ukstudentjobs.com as detailed in Our Privacy Policy, you consent to Ukstudentjobs.com providing such information to that court in accordance with the court’s instructions.
 
3.4 Through the use of this Web Site, you agree to the collection and use of your information as laid before you in Our Privacy Policy.

 

Data Protection Indemnity
4. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, you acknowledge that in the course of you advertising goods or services on our Web Site, certain personal data about your employees, agents or subcontractors or certain personal data of third parties appearing in the advertising you requested to appear on our Web Site may be captured electronically or otherwise by us.
 

If this is the case, you must ensure that the consent of any employees, agents, subcontractors or any applicable third parties has been given to the transfer of their personal data to us to use, store and process such personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, including where such personal data forms part of the advertising and is posted to the Web Site for accessed by users inside and outside of the European Economic Area. Ukstudentjobs.com will not accept any liability against any claims by any employees, agents, subcontractors or any third parties arising as a result of your failure to obtain prior consent from the parties that be.

 

Our Responsibilities – How will Ukstudentjobs.com protect our users information?
5. Ukstudentjobs.com seeks to limit the number of employees’ access to your information about those whom need to have access to your personal details, this is in order to provide the best experience for you, the user, as possible. We also must stress our employees’ integrity and ability to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the level of significance Ukstudentjobs.com positions on confidentiality.

 

What are 'Cookies' and how do we use them?
6. Cookies - What is a Cookie: A cookie is a piece of information that a web site transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard drive On visiting the Web Site, a cookie will be placed on your computer automatically by Ukstudentjobs.com 's Web Site. Ukstudentjobs.com may use two types of cookies from time to time: "persistent" cookies and "session" cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Web Site and persistent cookies are cookies which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). More information regarding the use of cookies can be found at http://www.aboutcookies.org/page-3

 

6.1 Ukstudentjobs.com Use of Cookies: Ukstudentjobs.com does not use its persistent or session cookies to store personal information about you. Ukstudentjobs.com uses its cookies for monitoring load balancing between its servers while you are linked to the Web Site, to conduct analyses of user traffic, and to perform web log audits. Third parties advertisers may serve cookies via this Web Site but these are only used to serve advertisements from the Web Site's advert servers and to track whether these advertisements are clicked on by visitors to the Web Site. Ukstudentjobs.com may pass the non-personal information collected by its cookies to third parties but only for the purposes of carrying out such monitoring, analysis or web log auditing, or for the purposes of tracking the number or anonymous users of the Web Site.

6.2 How to reject/deactivate Cookies: Most browsers accept cookies automatically but you have the ability to accept/decline cookies by altering the settings in your browser to prevent automatic acceptance of cookies. If you decline/disable cookies, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of the Web Site or the Web Site may not be available to you. To remove cookies from your web browser or to obtain further details on cookies, including information on persistent and session cookies, please go to http://www.aboutcookies.org/page-3

6.3 Information collected by Ukstudentjobs.com via the Cookies: If you do not want Ukstudentjobs.com to continue to store the information described in paragraph 7.2 that it collects via its cookies, please tick this box. However, as Ukstudentjobs.com needs to use such information to operate the Web Site, if you tick this box, you are not authorised to use the Web Site. If you tick this box and continue to use the Web Site, then such continued use will mean that you have given your consent to Ukstudentjobs.com using the information collected via its cookies for the purposes described in paragraph 7.2 above. Please remember that Ukstudentjobs.com does not use its cookies to collect or store personal information about you.

 

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
7. We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy in our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post the new Privacy Policy on the Web Site, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the Web Site. Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your information. Wherever possible, we will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.

 

General
8. In this policy “Ukstudentjobs.com” shall mean a trading style of Bluezon Ltd (Registered Company Number 6479756), all defined by the Companies Act 1985, as amended by the Companies Act 1989.  

 

Feedback and comments
9. If you do have any queries or issues with regards to Our Privacy Policy or the uses to which we put your information, please do not hesitate to contact Ukstudentjobs.com via email at info@ukstudentjobs.com.

 

 

 

 

 

Quick Job Links - Summer Jobs - Part time jobs - Jobs in Newcastle - Jobs in Leeds - Jobs in Cumbria - Graduate Jobs - Holiday Jobs

© Copyright and database rights UKstudentjobs.com 2008

Contact Us | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy   

 
Part of   © Copyright and database rights Bluezon Limited 2008 - 2010

Printing - Web Design - RightPrint | Baby Shower UK | You Said It Cards